For 25 years, the Telstra Business Women’s Awards have recognised more than 3000 exceptional women in leadership, who are transforming the way we do business from all corners of Australia and across all industries. This year, the finalists are exceptional leaders in the fields of policing, aviation, Indigenous advocacy, wellness, even powerlifting and pet care.

We’re thrilled to announce the state finalists for the Telstra Business Women’s Awards.

State finalists include Victoria’s Julie Hirsch, Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer of Eloments Natural Vitamin Tea. Julie’s world-first innovation sources Fairtrade ingredients from around the world and then blends them with nutrient-rich fruit and herbal extracts so that every cup contains nine essential nutrients (B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B7, B9, C, and Zinc).

Also nominated is the Northern Territory’s Mache Collins, Co-Founder and Business Manager of Black Diamond Aviation. With her husband, the pair have turned a humble aviation operation into a service that connects the remotest parts of Australia’s Top End with the outside world, bringing services to those who need it most.

South Australia’s Marion Eckert, Professor of Cancer Nursing and Director of the Rosemary Bryant Research Centre within the University of South Australia

South Australia’s Marion Eckert, Professor of Cancer Nursing and Director of the Rosemary Bryant Research Centre within the University of South Australia, where she is responsible for a team of academics and researchers. She is leading an innovative research agenda focused on cancer survivorship and quality of life reporting post-cancer diagnosis.

These are just some of our 186 incredible finalists up for awards in their respective states across our five categories. They are all exceptional examples of the talent on offer from Australian women in business, across all industries. These finalists challenge the status quo every single day, using their collective power to rewrite what it means to be successful.

They champion inclusion, innovation and inspire others to do the same. We’ve been proud to advocate for women in business for the last quarter-century, helping finalists and winners alike to promote workplace gender equality to pave the way for future generations.

There’s more to be done, and we’re excited for the next 25 years of barrier-breaking success that every day brings us closer to inclusion and equality.

The Telstra Business Women’s Awards celebrates Australia’s most successful women from small, medium and large businesses, for-purpose organisations and social enterprises, emerging leaders, academia and the public sector. Boost Juice’s Janine Allis, cooking icon Maggie Beer and Carman’s Kitchen’s Carolyn Creswell are all part of the incredible support network of Alumni helping each other connect, learn and grow.

Winners of the 2020 Telstra State Business Women’s Awards will be announced over the coming months. State and Territory winners will be invited to Sydney for the National Awards experience and Gala dinner celebration on Thursday, 28th May 2020.

For a full list of the 2020 finalists, please visit the Telstra Business Women’s Awards website or see below.

Katherine Innes - Telstra Business Women's Awards 2020

The finalists of the 2020 Telstra State Business Women’s Awards are:

Northern Territory

Small Business Award

  • Beth Taylor, Territory Hands
  • Glenys Tarrant, Micronised Mineral Solutions
  • Laura Hutchinson, Hutch Air
  • Mache Collins, Black Diamond Aviation
  • Sally Morris, Crest Northern Territory

Medium & Large Business Award

  • Bec Hammet, Scott Hammett Building and Carpentry / SH Build
  • Sierra Ferguson, Auto Care Panel Works
  • Tracey Leo, Humpty Doo Barramundi

Public Sector & Academia Award

  • Anne Walters, NT Government
  • Jo Smallacombe, Activate Darwin, Dept of the Chief Minister

For Purpose & Social Enterprise Award

  • Alexie Seller, Pollinate Group Ltd
  • Christina Davidson, Association of Northern, Kimberley and Arnhem Aboriginal Artists (ANKAAA)
  • Elizabeth Reid, YouthWorX NT
  • Leeanne Caton, Yilli Rreung Housing Aboriginal Corporation
  • Samantha Bennett, Royal Flying Doctor Service Tourist Facility Darwin

Emerging Leader Award

  • Emma Kelly, The Arnhem Land Progress Aboriginal Corporation
  • Jordy Bowman, Developing East Arnhem Limited
  • Sorrell Ashby, GUUMALI

Queensland

Small Business Award

  • Carolyn Jensen, Cardio-Jenic
  • Julie Verner-Mackay, aXcelerate
  • Katie Richards, Virtual Legal
  • Sarah-Jane Peterschlingmann, ATech Services

Medium & Large Business Award

  • Angela Vidler, Diversity Offshore Staffing Solutions
  • Jackie Rahilly, Appoint
  • Robyn Valmadre, Villa World Limited
  • Ulrike Lenitschek, Travel Experience.com.au
  • Yinzhu Quan, Rio Tinto Aluminium

Public Sector & Academia Award

  • Dale Frieberg, Queensland Police Service
  • Jeanette Allom Hill, Sunshine Coast Regional Council
  • Katherine Innes, Queensland Police Service
  • Megan Stiffler, Queensland Fire and Emergency Services
  • Michelle Baxter ASM, Queensland Ambulance Service

For Purpose & Social Enterprise Award

  • Alanna Bastin-Byrne, Femeconomy
  • Andrea Jackson, The Maraway
  • Dominique Lamb, National Retail Association Ltd
  • Jo Thomas, Metro Arts
  • Ruth Limkin, The Banyans

Emerging Leader Award

  • Gemma Renton, Vine Street Digital
  • Leanne Baker, Leanne Baker Daily
  • Melissa Spies, Moreton Bay Physical Culture Club
  • Onica Mhaka, Height Dynamics
  • Tamara Shaw, Beaute Industrie

South Australia

Small Business Award

  • Amanda Mckinnon, Lasertat
  • Dena Vassallo, Society Marketing Communications
  • Lucinda Hewitson, Diversity Inclusion
  • Mellissa Larkin, Peripheral Blue
  • Tania Tonkin, DMCA Advisory

Medium & Large Business Award

  • Chantale Millard, Longtable Group Limited
  • Di Mantell, CELSUS
  • Gabrielle Iwanow, OZ Minerals Group
  • Kate Berry, Discovery Parks

Public Sector & Academia Award

  • Professor Emily Hilder, University of South Australia
  • Professor Faye McCallum, The University of Adelaide
  • Kerrie Campbell, Flinders University
  • Louise O’Reilly, The University of Adelaide
  • Professor Marion Eckert, Rosemary Bryant AO Research Centre, University of South Australia

For Purpose & Social Enterprise Award

  • Brigid Koenig, Sammy D Foundation Incorporated
  • Kylie Shae OAM, Motivation Australia
  • Liz Cohen, Community Accommodation & Respite Agency Inc
  • Sharyn Broer, Meals on Wheels (SA) Inc

Emerging Leader Award

  • Joyce Ceravolo, Ashton Valley Fresh
  • Melissa Zacharia, Pod Fit Adelaide
  • Rebecca Clare, PhysioWest

Tasmania

Small Business Award

  • Alison Flakemore, Alison’s Garden & Landscape
  • Annette Kaitinis, Scoot Boots
  • Kathrine Fernando, City Dental Tas
  • Naomi Arnold, Dental On Macquarie
  • Rosalind Cardinal, Shaping Change

Medium & Large Business Award

  • Barbara Brown, St. Lukes Health
  • Kate Daley, TAS Gas Retail
  • Lisa McConnon, TAS Gas Networks
  • Melanie Dunn, Accurium
  • Samantha Macleod, Tasmanian Stockfeed Services

Public Sector & Academia Award

  • Catherine Murdoch, Tasmanian Office of Coordinator General
  • Lewa Pertl, Australian Seafood Industries
  • Miriam Coleman, Clarence City Council
  • Roslyn Connolly, Work & Training
  • Simone Salter, Glenorchy City Council

For Purpose & Social Enterprise Award

  • Alison Lai, Alcohol Tobacco and other Drug Council (TAS) Inc
  • Justine Barwick, Family Based Care Tasmania
  • Margaret Williams, Medea Park Association Incorporated
  • Megan McKeown, Sportula Microgrants Inc
  • Shirleyann Varney, Drug Education Network

Emerging Leader Award

  • Imogen Page, University of Tasmania
  • Jessie O’Donoghue, Bob Hair on Tamar
  • Rachel Vasicek, Francesca Collections
  • Rose Lindner, MMG Limited
  • Sarah Mundy, Gastown East

Victoria

Small Business Award

  • Hannah Spilva, LVLY
  • Helen Killmier, Guidestar Life Pty Ltd
  • Jennifer Lauber-Patterson, Frontier Carbon
  • Louise Hvala, Alifery
  • Shadé Zahrai, Influenceo Group

Medium & Large Business Award

  • Jane Oppenheim, Ego Pharmaceuticals
  • Leah Weckert, Coles Group
  • Leah Williamson, True Foods
  • Leanne Healey, Everyday Independence
  • Victoria Kluth, Araza

Public Sector & Academia Award

  • Annabel Astbury, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
  • Professor Belinda Tynan, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
  • Claire Spencer, Arts Centre Melbourne
  • Jacqueline Boyle, Monash Centre for Health Research and Implementation
  • Yasmin Jayasinghe, The Royal Women’s Hospital

For Purpose & Social Enterprise Award

  • Faye Bendrups, National State Emergency Service Volunteers Association
  • Felicity Green, Spark Strategy
  • Kate Fazio, Justice Connect
  • Libby Mears, Leisure Networks Association Inc
  • Nicky Long, Maddie Riewoldt’s Vision

Emerging Leader Award

  • Chelsea Caple, Summersalt Sports
  • Jessica Fishburn, Gen Health Hamilton
  • Julie Hirsch, Eloments Natural Vitamin Tea
  • Madeleine Buchner, Little Dreamers
  • Victoria Devine, She’s on the Money

Western Australia

Small Business Award

  • Caroline Shaw, Live Well Physio
  • Claire McGregor, Appbot
  • Rachael Ferguson, Synx Sole
  • Tala Sarizadeh, Upstairs Restaurant
  • Tracy Westerman, Indigenous Psychological Services

Medium & Large Business Award

  • Jessica Ellison, Life Ready Health Group
  • Kristen Walsh, ALS Industrial
  • Rochelle Macdonald, Mid West Ports Authority
  • Selina Torrance-Duncalf, HBF
  • Tresslyn Walmsley, InterGrain

Public Sector & Academia Award

  • Charlotte Mills, Racing & Wagering Western Australia
  • Jemma Greene, City of Canning
  • Jodi Cant, Department of Finance WA State Government
  • Stella Jinman, Cecil Andrews College

For Purpose & Social Enterprise Award

  • Anjie Brook, Western Australian Aboriginal Leadership Institute Ltd
  • Asha Bhat, Southern Aboriginal Corp
  • Dominique Mecoy, Leadership WA
  • Kim Henwood, Standing Strong
  • Sandra Bellekom, Ear Science Institute Australia Incorporated

Emerging Leader Award

  • Jordan Foster, ySafe4
  • Kim Padmore, People2People
  • Melissa Holland, Rocky Ridge Brewing Co
  • Stacey Murray, The Resume Creative

New South Wales

Small Business Award

  • Annalisa Contos, Atom Consulting
  • Eleni Mikatos, Galmatic
  • Joanne Cooper, ID Exchange
  • Majeda Awawdeh, Global Education Academy
  • Stacey Morgan, Port Macquarie Performing Arts

Medium & Large Business Award

  • Deborah Coakley, Dexus
  • Emma Brown, MedicalDirector
  • Katherine McConnell, Brighte Capital
  • Kelly Van Nelson, Adecco Australia
  • Kristen Molloy, Hunter Valley Coal Chain Coordinator Ltd

Public Sector & Academia Award

  • Danielle Mullholland, Kyogle Council
  • Jody Grima, Service NSW
  • Sarah Pearce, CSIRO
  • Sarah Roche, Essential Energy
  • Sherrie Killiby, Transport for NSW

For Purpose & Social Enterprise Award

  • Belinda Dimovski, Australian Red Cross Society
  • Holly Masters, McGrath Foundation Ltd
  • Katherine Gill, FND Australia Support Services Inc
  • Sarah Hosking, National Breast Cancer Foundation
  • Vicki Gordon, CICADA International Limited – Australian Women in Music Awards

Emerging Leader Award

  • Courtney Bowie, Her Lawyer
  • Elyse Powell, Bells Line Legal
  • Eunica Shaw, Alcmena
  • Peta Shulman, Goodness Me Box
  • Soraya Calavassy, Neon Black

Australian Capital Territory

Small Business Award

  • Cassandra Keller, Clarke Keller
  • Gillian Horton, Colleens Post Mastectomy Connection
  • Kylie Burnett, Parbery Consulting
  • Rhiannon Beach, Pups4Fun Pty Ltd
  • Suzanne Moulis, Moulis Legal

Medium & Large Business Award

  • Fiona Wright, Evoenergy
  • Hannah Gill, Independent Property Management (ACT)
  • Michele Robinson, Capitol Chilled Foods Aust Joint Venture
  • Peita de Boer, Manteena Security (Aust)
  • Rachel Dobing, CareSuper

Public Sector & Academia Award

  • Bree Hills, Canberra Christian School
  • Jodie Griffiths-Cook, ACT Human Rights Commission
  • Loretta Wholley, Merici Catholic College Braddon
  • Shannon Carnovale, Melrose High School
  • Zoe Piper, CSIRO

For Purpose & Social Enterprise Award

  • Bianca Russell, St John Ambulance (ACT) Inc.
  • Heidi Prowse, Mental Illness Education ACT
  • Liesel Wett, Australian Pathology
  • Samantha Nolan-Smith, The School of Visibility
  • Suzanne Tunks, Stella Bella Little Stars Foundation

Emerging Leader Award

  • Amanda Morton, Broadspectrum Property
  • Casey Taueki, Magic for Mums
  • Jirana Boontanjai, Pint of Science Australia
  • Samantha Truscott, Allegro Education
  • Schae Zarew, The Strength Syndicate